Annual Conference/Meeting

IMEC Annual Meeting 2021 Our annual meeting will be held on ZOOM during the IMN Annual Conference – see below.  We will meet during the Denominational Gathering time on Wednesday, November 3 at 4:30 pm EST.

The 2021 Interim Ministry Network Conference is an online event. Click on the Annual Conference Logo to learn more and register.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 1

1:30 PM – Opening

2:15 PM – Plenary  with Rev. Dr. Eduardos

5:00 PM – Meet and Greet – 5:00pm

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 2

9:30 – Early Start Club

11:00 – Spiritual Centering

11:20 – Concurrent Workshops:

  • TRAUMA-INFORMED TRANSITIONAL MINISTRY
    Speaker: Rev. Shannon Michael Pater
  • HOW MATTHEW 18 CAN CHANGE NORMS AND LIVES
    Speaker: Rev. John Beck
  • FLOW: ALONE AND TOGETHER
    Speakers: Rev. Arlen Vernava and Mark L. Vincent
  • STRIVING AND THRIVING
    Speakers: Rev. Beth Kennett

12:30 – Open Zoom Room

1:30 – Plenary with Dr. Tod Bolsinger
FORMING RESILIENCE FOR TRANSITIONAL MINISTRY

4:20 – Concurrent Workshops:

  • ENGAGING CONFLICT WITH CURIOSITY
    Speaker: Rev. Terasa Cooley
  • YOU DON’T JUST CHECK OFF THE BOX:  The Transitional Work Of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, And Anti-Oppression
    Speakers: Rev. Keith Kron and Rev. Patrice Curtis
  • COVID: CONFLICT, RESISTANCE AND OPPORTUNITY
    Speaker: Rev. Robert McFarlane

6:00 – Fun and Games

8:00 – Snack Bar Conversation

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 3

9:30 – Early Start Club

11:00 – Spiritual Centering

11:20 – Concurrent Workshops:

  • CLEANING THE POND:
    SOCIAL INTERVENTIONS TO ADDRESS TRAUMA
    Speaker: Rev. Dr. Diana Gurley
  • MEDIATION SKILLS FOR DISRUPTIVE CONVERSATIONS
    Speakers: Rev. Joanne Burns and Rev. Candace Henry
  • BRICK AND MORTALS
    Speakers: Rev. Dr. Donna Schaper
  • Open Discussion/Conversation 1: EXITING AND EVALUATING THE SYSTEM
    Leader: Rev. Keith Copeland

12:30 – Open Zoom Room

1:30 – Plenary with A Peer Learning Panel/Discussion
Speakers: Revs. Eleanor Scarlett, Holly MillerShank, Shannon Mang & Katrina Palan

4:30 – Denominational Meetings

6:00 – Fun and Games

8:00 – Snack Bar Conversation

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 4

9:30 – Early Start Club

11:00 – Spiritual Centering

11:20 – Concurrent Workshops

  • THE ENTERING/EXITING BACKPACK –A FIELDWORK GROUP VIDEO PANEL EXPERIENCE
    Speakers: Rev. William Thomas – Amy Lythgoe (Episcopal), Doug Amend (DOC), Mary Owens (ELCA), and Wendy Bell (UUA)
  •  PARADIGM SHIFTS IN TRANSITION
    Speaker: Rev. John R. Throop
  • CARING AND GREIVERS
    Speakers: Rev. Michelle Collins
  • Open Discussion/Conversation 2: ENTERING THE SYSTEM
    Leader: Rev. Lynn Carmen Bodden

12:30 – Open Zoom Room

1:30 – IMN Annual Membership Meeting

3:00 – Plenary with Rev. Dr.  Janet Gear

6:00 – A Conversation with Rev. Dr. Otis Moss Jr.

8:00 – Snack Bar Conversation

NRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5

9:30 – Early Start Club

11:20 – Concurrent Workshops:

  • BRAVE CHURCH: HOW YOU CAN HAVE TOUGH CONVERSATIONS WITH YOUR CONGREGATION
    Speaker: Rev. Elizabeth Hagan
  • LOOKING IN, BUT FEEL LIKE I DON’T FIT IN
    Speaker: Rev. Katrina Palan
  • INTERIM MINISTRY FROM ACROSS THE POND
    Speaker: Rev. Helen Gheorghiu Gould
  • Open Discussion/Conversation 3: FOCUSING AND ASSUMING RESPONSIBILITY
    Leader: Rev. Arlen Vernava

12:30 – Open Zoom Room

1:20 – Plenary Conference WRAPPING It UP! With Rev. Jenny Stephens, IMN Board President

2:40 – Conference Close and Spiritual Centering